Wild Horse Dam and Reservoir – Elko NV

Elko, NV

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Dams

Description

The Wild Horse Dam and Reservoir was originally constructed in 1937 by a New Deal agency, believed by Living New Deal to be the CCC.

“The reservoir was initially created in 1937 by the construction of Wild Horse Dam. In 1969, a new concrete single-angle arch dam was constructed by the United States Bureau of Reclamation for the Bureau of Indian Affairs… The original 1937 dam was left in place and is still partly visible. The newer dam doubled the size of the reservoir.”

Source notes

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wild_Horse_Reservoir "Roosevelt And The New Deal: Nevada's Experience In Retrospect"; Henderson Home News, Sept. 9, 1982 (page 25).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 14, 2015.

Wild Horse Reservoir
Elko, NV

2 comments on “Wild Horse Dam and Reservoir – Elko NV

1. Janet Petersen

Wildhorse Dam is in northern Elko County in eastern Nevada. Hawthorne is in Mineral County in western Nevada.

• Evan Kalish

Whoops — thanks for the heads-up there. We had been adding lots of information for projects in Hawthorne at the time. Now corrected!

1. Janet Petersen

• Evan Kalish