Water Mains and Sewers – North Bend NE

North Bend, NE

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

An early Works Progress Administration (WPA) project in North Bend, Nebraska was described as follows:

Sewer and water main extension In the city of North Bend. This includes: 638 feet of 24 inch concrete pipe to be laid for storm sewer; 640 feet of 15 inch concrete pipe to be laid for storm sewer; 115 feet of 4 inch water main and fire hydrant to be placed; 248 feet of copper pipe and 175 feet of 4 inch sewer pipe to be laid with public rest room. Nine persons assigned to work on this project.

An additional sanitary sewer project in North Bend provided work for 10 people.

Source notes

"Eleven Projects Under PWA Give 150 Employment," Fremont Tribune, May 1, 1936 (pg. 5): https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/500264137/

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 2, 2023.

North Bend, NE