Washington Street Sewers – Charleston WV

Charleston, WV

Sanitation and Water Disposal, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

Before November 1936, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) installed sewer lines along Washington Avenue, between 15th and 20th Streets, in the Kanawha City area of Charleston. It appears that work crews left behind such muddy conditions that Chamberlain Junior High (now Elementary) principal complained in a letter to WPA officials.

At the time, the streets were known as 15th (now 44th Street) and 20th (now 49th Street). 20th Street was also known as Main Street.

Source notes

“Kanawha City Area Residents Complain of Muddy Condition,” Charleston Gazette November 10, 1936 p. 11.

Charleston City Directory, 1936, page 632-633.

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on March 16, 2018.