Wapato Park – Tacoma WA

Tacoma, WA

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Athletic Courts and Fields, Bathhouses

Description

“Wapato Park was the site of a major WPA [Works Progress Administration] work project. Sherman Ingalls, Metropolitan Park District Supervisor at Wapato directed the project and designed the park improvements. The WPA built bridges, boat and bathhouse, modern kitchen with hot and cold water; installed electrical outlets; graded, leveled and seeded the park; built modern ball fields, a sandy bathing beach, and a stone entrance; cleared roads and pathways, and developed Alpine gardens and a lily pond.” (“History of Wapato Park.”)

Source notes

Metro Parks Tacoma, “History of Wapato Park,” https://www.metroparkstacoma.org/history-wapato-park/, accessed July 24, 2014.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on October 27, 2014.

6500 S Sheridan Ave.