Vinita High School Gymnasium – Vinita OK

Vinita, OK

Description

The WPA built a brick gymnasium for what was then the Will Rogers High School in 1940. 1985 Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory surveyed the site and gave the following description:

“[The] gymnasium is a two level, rectangular shaped (104′ x 79′) building constructed from buff colored brick. It has a high arched roof with stepped parapets… Brick quoins on the corners, and raised brickwork friezes add decorative relief to the structure…

Along with two NYA constructed buildings on the campus of Will Rogers High School, a project of this size constituted a tremendous resource for the community of Vinita.”

The gymnasium is still standing and is now part of the Vinita High School.

Oklahoma Historical Society, WPA Region Reports.

Site originally submitted by Jeanne Taylor on February 13, 2017.

West Canadian Ave. and Miller Streets
Vinita, OK 74301
Craig County

2 comments on “Vinita High School Gymnasium – Vinita OK

1. Jeanne Taylor

The name of the school is wrong. The gymnasium, which is still standing, was on the grounds of the old Vinita High School (as far as I know, it has always been called Vinita High School), a grand structure which was demolished some years back. I attended junior high in the old building in the early 1960s and participated in many activities in that gym. The middle school in Vinita is named Ewing Halsell Middle School and is located a few blocks away from the gym. Perhaps there was some confusion with the name; the old gym is located on the same block as Will Rogers Elementary School, which I also attended In the late 1950s. I hope this was helpful.

Thanks! We’ve corrected this entry and listed you as a Contributor.

1. Jeanne Taylor