Great Smoky Mountains National Park: Elkmont Bridge – Gatlinburg TN

Gatlinburg, TN

Description

The multiple arch steel and stone masonry bridge spanning the Little River at Elkmont Campground in the Great Smoky Mountain National Park was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (Historic American Engineering Record, 1996). The bridge is stone veneer and multi-plate corrugated metal arches constructed on top of concrete piers. It originally was surfaced with crushed rock, but was later paved with asphalt. It is located on Elkmont Road, 1.95 miles from the intersection of Elkmont Road and Little River Road. The full bridge is 201 feet long and 22 feet wide. Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) enrollees began construction in June 1936 according to the Superintendent’s Monthly Report of June 1936. The stone for the bridge face was quarried on the Little River Truck Trail. The bridge was completed in July 1937.

Source notes

Great Smoky Mountains National Park Roads & Bridges, Elkmont Vehicle Bridge, Spanning Little River at Elkmont Campground, Gatlinburg, Sevier County, TN. Historic American Engineering Record. (1996). pp. 111-113. Retrieved October 31, 2015 from https://www.loc.gov/pictures/collection/hh/item/tn0296/ Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee's New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook, p. 193. Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 2, 2015.

Elkmont Road
Gatlinburg, Tennessee 37738
Sevier County

Location notes: Elkmont Road, 1.95 miles from the intersection of Elkmont Road and Little River Road, where Elkmont Road crosses over the Little River.