Utah State University: Lund Hall (demolished) – Logan UT

Logan, UT

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Young & Hansen

Frank Campion

Description

Lund Hall on the Utah State University campus in Logan, Utah, was constructed in 1936-37 with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA). Architect of this Women’s Residence Hall was the Salt Lake City-based firm of Young & Hansen and the general contractor was Frank Campion.

It was “…one of over 230 public works buildings constructed in Utah under various New Deal programs during the Depression years of the 1930s and ’40s. The construction of public works buildings, of which only 130 are extant and well preserved, not only offered temporary work relief, but also provided long-term benefits in the form of improved facilities for a variety of local public programs. …”   The building was designed to accommodate 105 women students, and it was “built in such a manner that sunshine is available in every girl’s room.” (Utah Heritage)

(this link no longer workers)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 23, 2016.