University of Arkansas: Ozark Hall – Fayetteville AR

Fayetteville, AR

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

Haralson & Mott of Fort Smith, Mann & Wanger of Little Rock

Description

“After completion of the PWA-funded University Library and Chemistry Building, the University received an additional $413,000 loan and $337,909 grant from the PWA for the construction of three additional buildings on campus. The PWA funds were used to construct the Home Economics Building (now the Human Environmental Sciences Building), Student Union (now known as Memorial Hall), and the Classroom Building (now Ozark Hall). Architects for all three of these buildings were Haralson & Mott of Fort Smith with Mann & Wanger of Little Rock…

Ozark Hall was originally constructed in 1940 as the Classroom Building, in the Collegiate Gothic style. This three-story stone building is I-shaped, with the trunk of the “I” oriented east to west. The construction of this building necessitated two significant changes to the campus landscape. First, a parking area and driveway, known as the “horseshoe” parking lot, to the south of Old Main was displaced, and the main street leading into the central campus was moved to be more in line with Campus Drive located to the west of Old Main, as called for in the 1925 Plan.”

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on March 27, 2013.

Ozark Hall