Tulsa Fairgrounds Cafeteria – Tulsa OK

Tulsa, OK

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) created a site within the Tulsa Fairgrounds called the Tulsa Fairgrounds Cafeteria, which was finished during 1938. Currently, the cafeteria still remains standing. It has expanded many times since it was first built. Geographically, the Tulsa Fairgrounds Cafeteria spans just under less than one acre. The architecture of the cafeteria is unique. It was built upon an Art Deco style, and its foundation was brick. It’s a one-story rectangular shaped building that was surrounded by a running bond. The construction of this cafeteria was built to better serve the needs of those who attended the events held at the Tulsa Fairgrounds. WPA workers were paid $31.20 monthly, and though this was not a great amount of money during this time, this money kept families from starving.

Expansion of the building occurred many times since it was built, but the expansions were during the 1900s. This building was used more during the mid 1900s, even moving into the late 1900s.

It is presently unclear to Living New Deal the exact location of the building and whether the building is still extant.

Source notes

“1 Dec 1937, 1 - Blackwell Journal-Tribune at Newspapers.com.” Newspapers.com. Accessed April 28, 2022. https://www.newspapers.com/image/603566479/

“16 Jun 1937, 7 - the Oklahoma News at Newspapers.com.” Newspapers.com. Accessed April 28, 2022. https://www.newspapers.com/image/594917514

“12 May 1938, 6 - the Collinsville News at Newspapers.com.” Newspapers.com. Accessed April 28, 2022. https://www.newspapers.com/image/631005910/?terms=tulsa%2Bfairgrounds%2Bcafeteria&match=1

Baird, W. David. “Okhistory.org.” WPA Structures Thematic Survey. Accessed April 28, 2022. https://www.okhistory.org/shpo/docs/wpaphase3pt1.pdf

“Oklahoma Historical Society.” Tulsa WPA Properties, 1985, 1985. https://www.okhistory.org/shpo/docs/wpa3tulsa.pdf [Page 19]

“Tulsa Fairgrounds Cafeteria, Tulsa, OK, 1984.” CONTENTdm. Accessed April 28, 2022. https://cdm17279.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/wdbaird/id/388

“Tulsa Fairgrounds Cafeteria – Tulsa.” The History Exchange. Accessed April 28, 2022. https://thehistoryexchange.com/index.php/wpa-research/tulsa-fairgrounds-cafeteria-tulsa/

Site originally submitted by Tanvi Kelkar on May 17, 2022.

21st and Yale Streets