Thermopolis City School (demolished) – Thermopolis WY

Thermopolis, WY

Goodrich & Krusmark

Description

The old Thermopolis City School was constructed during the 1930s with the assistance of funding from the federal Public Works Administration (PWA Docket No. WY 1058-DS). The school was located on Springview Street, between Big Horn and Mondell streets, and faced west. An auditorium/gymnasium extended eastward. Were it still standing, the building would occupy the space that is currently between the Hot Springs County School District and the Ralph Witters School.

A new high school was constructed around the corner during the late 1950s (along Park St.); an even newer high school is located a few hundred feet further down the road.

Both the PWA and 1950s high school have since been demolished. The architects of the PWA school were Goodrich & Krusmark of Casper.

Google Earth archival satellite imagery.

Photo taken by Frank I. Jones. National Archives Record Group 135-SAR: