Texas Frontier Trails Western Heritage Park – Mineral Wells TX

Mineral Wells, TX

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Park Roads and Bridges

Description

The community of Mineral Wells hoped for the State of Texas to establish a new state park near where the Bankhead Highway crossed the Brazos River. That plan failed to materialize, so the city offered its existing 70-acre city park to the state. Known as Millings Park at the time, it was designated SP-8 for development.

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Company 1811 arrived in Mineral Wells on June 17, 1933 and divided its time between the park and the nearby National Guard facility at Camp Wolters. The company left on January 2, 1934.

The CCC built entrance portals, roads, stone stairs, a refectory, latrine and arched footbridge over Pollard Creek.

The state never accepted the park, and the city reclaimed the land. It was renamed Lions Club Park, then Pollard Creek Park and is now known as Texas Frontier Trails Western Heritage Park.

Source notes

Steely, James Wright (1999). Parks For Texas: Enduring Landscapes of the New Deal (First ed.). Austin: University of Texas Press. p. 218.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on December 16, 2018.

Pollard Park