Stuart Guard Station – Emery County UT

Emery County, UT

Forestry and Agriculture, Ranger Stations

Description

The Stuart Guard Station was originally built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the early 1930s and was in regular use by the U.S. Forest Service for several decades thereafter. The Stuart Guard Station has a small museum right next door offering a glimpse of the 1930s life of a ranger and his family who once lived there. Exhibits of Civilian Conservation Corps projects and original equipment are also on display.

It is a scenic stop on the Huntington and Eccles Canyons National Scenic Byway (also known as the Energy Loop Byway). Many of the roads on the byway were also constructed by the CCC.

They Paved the Way for Your Good Time (highway marker).

The Energy Loop: Huntington / Eccles Canyons Scenic Byway. NARA and DVIDS Public Domain Archive, accessed February 25, 2024, at https://nara.getarchive.net/media/the-energy-loop-huntingtoneccles-canyons-scenic-byway-path-to-the-historic-1e046a.

U.S. Forest Service, Stuart Guard Station, accessed February 25, 2024, at https://www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/mantilasal/recarea/?recid=73378.

Site originally submitted by Corrinne Fiedler on February 25, 2024.

Forest Road 0110