Storm Mountain Amphitheater – Big Cottonwood Canyon UT

Big Cottonwood Canyon, UT

Parks and Recreation, Amphitheaters and Bandshells

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Conservation and Public Lands, US Forest Service (USFS), Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1937

1937

Description

A marvelous amphitheater graces the Storm Mountain picnic area.  It was created in 1937 by the Civilian Conservation Corp (CCC).

The amphitheater is built from local stone and backs up against a striking stone cliff, part of the dramatic geology of lower Big Cottonwood Canyon. A path and bridge lead to the amphitheater.

The site was renovated by the US Forest Service and Chevron Corp workers in the early 1990s and is still actively used. It is marked by a plaque added at that time and an informational sign, which speaks proudly of the CCC “Forest Army” of the New Deal era and work they did in the surrounding area (Mill Creek, Little Cottonwood Canyon, etc.)

Informational plaque at site

Kenneth Baldridge, The Civilian Conservation Corps in Utah: Remembering Nine Years of Achievement, 1933-1942.  Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2019.

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on July 18, 2019.

Big Cottonwood Canyon, Utah 84121