Sheridan Park – Cudahy WI

Cudahy, WI

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“During the Great Depression, laborers from the Works Progress Administration constructed a swimming pool and bathhouse in Sheridan Park, and the park hosted a WPA Toy Loan Center and WPA outdoor theatrical performances. Several years later, workers from the Civilian Conservation Corps constructed jetties in Lake Michigan off Sheridan Park as well as a service road down the face of the bluff.”

4800 South Lake Drive
Cudahy, WI 53110

One comment on “Sheridan Park – Cudahy WI

1. The jettys still protect that shoreline today. Swimming pool and bathhouse still maintained and operating like the day it was open to the public. Another glowing success of Americas Democratic socialistic system, spending the people’s money on the people.