School Gymnasium – Spencer OK

Spencer, OK

Education and Health, Gymnasiums

Description

“This is a one-story native sandstone building constructed by the WPA in 193[9]-1940 with an appropriation of $29,000. A newer extension has been built at the front, however, a photo from 1987 on the Oklahoma Landmark Inventory database shows the building as it originally stood. The database also shows a photo of the rear of the building which is fenced off from the public today. This building is currently part of a Spencer elementary school.

The corners of the building, and the projected pilasters are rusticated sandstone set in courses. The walls are uncut and uncoursed. The corners have projected buttresses at the base.

An interesting features of this building shows the ingenuity and playfulness of the WPA workers. On the north wall of the building, carved into the sandstone are the outlines of the states of Oklahoma and Texas.”   (waymarking.com)

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on May 3, 2014.

50th St and Douglas St.