Saint Albans High School Athletic Field (former) – Saint Albans VT

Saint Albans, VT

Description

The Works Progress Administration built a new athletic field for the Saint Albans High School. Per commenter Paul Chandler, “This looks to be Coote Field which was located just east of Stevens Brook between Lake Street and Lower Weldon Street. Across the brook was Houghton Park—later used by the high school soccer team. … [T]he athletic fields no longer exist at that location.”

National Archives Record Group 69-N

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on February 7, 2018.

Saint Albans, VT

Location notes: Approximate location marker

2 comments on “Saint Albans High School Athletic Field (former) – Saint Albans VT

1. Paul Chandler

This looks to be Coote Field which was located just east of Stevens Brook between Lake Street and Lower Weldon Street. Across the brook was Houghton Park—later used by the high school soccer team. St. Albans High School was replaced in 1930 by Bellows Free Academy. Coote Field was used until sometime in the 1980s when a new facility opened. The site was later developed as an INS site, but there have been facility problems and the site may be idled. In any event, the athletic fields no longer exist at that location.

2. Paul Chandler

The location on the map is where Bellows Free Academy is situated. I attended there in the 1970s. No athletic fields were at the school. Football and baseball teams played at Coote Field which had an entrance from Lake Street. The field which was named for benefactor Alfred Coote was donated by him, so the development of the facility, which contained a small locker room building my have been where the funds were used. That small building was razed sometime between 1985 and 1995 (I moved away in 1993) to facilitate the building of a government structure used by the INS. I believe state agencies also had a building on the site.

1. Paul Chandler

2. Paul Chandler