Saddle Mountain State Natural Area (Saddle Mountain State Park) – Seaside OR

Seaside, OR

Paths and Trails, Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities, Park Roads and Bridges

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), National Park Service (NPS)

Description

Development of Saddle Mountain State Park began with the arrival of Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Company #1258 in 1935. Over a five-year period, the CCC enrollees built the seven-mile access road to the base of Saddle Mountain, picnic grounds and a parking lot at the trail head, and the hiking trail to the mountain’s summit.

Saddle Mountain is a north coast landmark, known for its colorful wildflowers and rare plants, its basalt formations, and the impressive panoramic views from its 3290-foot summit. Access to these natural amenities still rely on the CCC-built zig-zag hiking trail that rises 1620 feet over a distance of 2.6 miles.

"Five Parks for Your Vacation," The Sunday Oregonian. June 16, 1940.

"Saddle Mountain State Natural Area: Trail Guide," Pamphlet: Oregon State Parks. www.oregonstateparks.org Viewed: March 9, 2022.

Sullivan, William (2003) Oregon Trips and Trails. Eugene: Navillus Press. p. 88.

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on March 9, 2022.