Road Improvements – Iola KS

Iola, KS

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The Works Progress Administration developed a road “3 miles west and 1 mile south” of Iola, Kansas. It is described in a letter to the editor in The Iola Register:

NEW ROAD APPRECIATED
To the Editor:
I want to thank the United States Works Progress Administration of Kansas for the wonderful piece of work they have just completed on project No. 817, 3 miles west and 1 mile south of Iola. It consisted of 1 and 3/4 miles of grading, building culverts and surfacing with gravel. This road is on the north side of my farm going west. This hard surfaced road is a great improvement for this community because it was impassable for about 4 months out of each year. I believe this work is greatly appreciated by every man. This work enables a man to make an honest living for himself and his family, I believe he appreciates what the federal government is doing for him in this way. I consider this work to be a great advantage to everybody.
I again want to thank the Works Progress Administration and the sponsor, Allen county, for the wonderful road they have just completed in this community.
Yours truly,
HENRY MILLER,