Richard Russell Federal Building Mural – Atlanta GA

Atlanta, GA

Paul Rohland

Description

Completed by Paul Rohland in 1940, “Dogwood and Azaleas” was originally installed in the Decatur, GA post office. The above photo dates to when it resided there, before being moved to the Federal Building in Atlanta.

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

75 Ted Turner Dr SW
Atlanta, GA 30303
Fulton County

Location notes: Hallway outside courtroom

Site Details

No image submitted. [email protected] created on 2008-06-24 18:11:18 -0700 [email protected] last modified on 2008-06-24 18:11:18 -0700

2 comments on “Richard Russell Federal Building Mural – Atlanta GA

1. This mural is actually located in the Martin Luther King Jr., Federal Building located at
    77 Forsyth Street in Atlanta. It may at one time have been in the Russell Federal Building but no longer.

2. Melinda Meister

See an article in the Atlanta Constitution, October 10, 1938, P. 5, stating that Paul Rohland received $550 for “Dogwood and Azaleas” which hung over the postmaster’s door at Decatur, GA. Rohland (1884-1949) was known as a Woodstock artist. He exhibited at the Whitney, Corcoran, Chicago Art Institute, Pennsylvania Academy and many other institutions. His work is in the permanent collections of the Whitney Museum of American Art, Barnes Foundation, the Smithsonian American Art Museum, and the Woodstock Artists Association Museum, among others. He executed two other murals for the Section: “Union of the Mountains” in the Mt. Union, PA post office and “Louisiana Bayou” for Ville Platte, LA, now in the Sylvania, GA post office. His wife, Caroline Speare Rohland, also executed three murals for the Section.

2. Melinda Meister