Rhode Island State Hospital for Mental Diseases (former): Jonathan Arnold Building – Cranston RI

Cranston, RI

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Oresto DiSaia

Description

A two-story Colonial Revival building on a high basement. Like its neighbor, the Welcome Arnold Building, it was designed by Oresto Disaia. Unlike its neighbor, it has had some of its detailing altered, making the two no longer identical.

Source notes

Pages 15 & 18, Rhode Island: State-Owned Historic Properties (Rhode Island Historical Preservation Commission, 1989)

Site originally submitted by John P. on February 18, 2014.

9 Wilma Schesler Lane
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920
Providence County

3 comments on “Rhode Island State Hospital for Mental Diseases (former): Jonathan Arnold Building – Cranston RI

1. Hello
    My name is Claire Cook and I have visited this site many times trying to find out information about the Howard Complex in Cranston RI and have noticed that you need pictures of many of the buildings that you have history on. I currently work in the Louis Pasteur Building 57 Howard Avenue and I can provide you current photos of each of the buildings remaining. If this is of interest to you, please let me know. The complex is an amazing place and some of it has already been demolished and from the looks of some of the buildings, more will be in the future. But, until that day, I can forward you pictures.

These are the buildings that I am aware of by name:
    Louis Pasteur
    Benjamin Rush
    Simpson Hall
    Barry Hall
    Hazard Building
    Barry Hall
    The Virks Building
    And there are many others that I do not have the names of.
    Let me know if I can help.

2. I was a patient from 1973 to 1977. An yes all the stories are true i had to live through it worst years of my life for something so small it fucked up the rest of my life electroshock was the worst i still suffer to this day so screw you

1. Hello

Louis Pasteur