Relief Work – Lunenburg VT

Lunenberg, VT

Infrastructure and Utilities, Education and Health, Schools, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA), National Youth Administration (NYA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1940

Description

The small town (1,400 population, per 1930 census) of Lunenburg, Vermont received assistance from multiple New Deal relief agencies.

1933
“Several Federal Aid projects are at present under way in the district, including an Adult Education group, a Kinderarten group, School Nurses, and Noon Lunch projects. The real value of these will depend largely on the length of time they are maintained, and at

CWA Projects. When I submitted my last report several Federal Aid projects were under way in the district. A Kindergarten school was established at Gilman. This school was maintained through the summer and is being conducted through the present school year. Its staff includes two teachers, a nurse, a dietitian and a janitor. An Adult class was organized at Island Pond, which continued until spring. This group has been reorganized for the present year. Two nurses worked in the schools of the district during the winter term of last year. A preliminary survey was completed; but this project was closed before the follow-up clinics could be started. Several noon lunch helpers were employed in Rural and graded schools, but this project was closed before the winter term.

Sept. 1 Luke Colby, gravel C.W.A. $25.00
May 12 Fred Carbee, work on C.W.A. $12.00
Apr. 14 D.M. Pond C.W.A. Project $8.75

1934
List of Commodities Received From Federal Government
Canned Beef 30 cases Canned Veal 8 cases Canned Mutton 2 cases Canned Milk 4 cases Beans 100 lbs. Prunes 3 cases

Orders issued by the Selectmen on VERA project $125.27
Orders issued by the Selectmen on PWA project $1869.55

1935
9 employed on WPA project

1936
List of commodities Received from the Federal Government
Beef 13 cases, Veal 3 cases, Prunes 11 pkgs, Beans 65 lbs, Milk 9 cans, Prunes 336 lbs, Flour 600 lbs., Rolled Oats 96 lbs, Peas 160 lbs., Onions 75 lbs. Received from Montpelier 6 comforters
7 employed on WPA project

1937
5 employed on WPA project
WPA $1,924.44

1940
School Supervisor “Work benches have been installed in some of the rural schools through the generosity of the NYA Project in Burlington. We need wood-working tools and material in order to make practical use of the benches.”

Auditors Report of the Town of Lunenburg, Vermont

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 14, 2023.