Pulaski Park – Bronx NY

Bronx, New York City, NY

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds, Athletic Courts and Fields

Description

The NYC Department of Parks announced the official opening of Pulaski Park (named in honor of Revolutionary War soldier Casimir Pulaski) on October 11, 1939:

“The park was named in honor of Pulaski ten years ago. The reconstruction was done by WPA forces under the jurisdiction of the Department of Parks.

Included in the development is a small children’s playground, equipped with apparatus and shower basin, a sitting area for mothers and children, and a large paved recreation area containing softball diamonds. There are also four handball courts, four horseshoe pitching courts, four shuffleboard courts, a volleyball and basketball court included in the park.”

The opening ceremony was attended by Mayor LaGuardia, Robert Moses, other city officials, religious representatives and “[n]umerous representatives of various Polish fraternal organizations.”   (https://kermitproject.org)

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on June 13, 2015.

Willis Ave. and Bruckner Blvd.