Post Office Sculpture (missing) – Lisbon ND

Lisbon, ND

Art Works, Sculptures

James L. Hansen

Description

James L. Hansen received a Section of Fine Arts contract to complete a sculpture decoration for the new Lisbon, North Dakota post office on March 7, 1942. The terra-cotta relief was titled “Family Group.” Mr. Hansen was to receive a sum of $850 for the work; however, his enlistment in the U.S. Navy and his attendant relocation made the artist unable to install the work; as such $50 was deducted from his final payment.

According to WPAmurals.com:

“This information is from Ms. Elizabeth Anderson from the Smithsonian American Art Museum:
The Lisbon, ND relief was completed in 1943 but was never installed in the Post Office. It was stored in the basement of the Post Office until 1972, when the ownership of the relief was transferred from the General Services Administration (GSA) to the Smithsonian, but was never moved to Washington DC. As part of the “transfer,” the relief was loaned to Augustana College in Sioux Falls, SD. However, in the mid 1980′s, the Smithsonian was unable to account for the relief on the campus of Augustana. No one at the College can be found who remembers the relief. The President of the College at the time does not remember any type of transfer of art. It is probably still in a crate somewhere on campus.”

Source notes

National Archives Record Group 121, Entry 133: Case Files Concerning Embellishments of Federal Buildings, Box 65, Lisbon, ND folder. https://www.wpamurals.org/ndakota.htm

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on July 21, 2014.

17 4th Ave. W
Lisbon, ND 58054
Ransom County

2 comments on “Post Office Sculpture (missing) – Lisbon ND

1. This relief is still at Augustana College in Sioux Falls. It is in storage in the art museum. There are pictures of it on Flickr.