Post Office Mural (relocated) – Olathe KS

Olathe, KS

Murals, Art Works

Albert T. Reid

Description

The 1940 New Deal mural, “The Mail Must Go Through,” was created by Albert T. Reid. Commissioned by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts, the 6′ x 13′ oil-on-canvas work was originally installed in the former Olathe post office on South Cherry Street.

Per on-site plaque: “The mural depicts the harrowing undertaking of delivering the mail in the time of the stagecoach. The solitary driver pushes his horses from his seat on the stagecoach as snow and wind pummel them and slow their progress. Artist Albert T. Reid skillfully illustrates the spirit of determination and perseverance which is the keystone of the history of Olathe and Kansas. Reid was a well-known artist, cartoonist, and newspaper publisher from Kansas.”

When the post office was relocated in the early 1980s the new postal facility was unable to accommodate the mural. It was then moved to the downtown Olathe library at 201 East Park Street, where it was located across from the reference desk. When the downtown library was replaced in 2021 the mural was restored and relocated to the Indian Creek branch library. As of 2023 it is located above the shelves on the far north wall toward the rear of the building.

Personal visit by Evan Kalish, June 2023

On-site plaque