Post Office (former) – Burlingame CA

Burlingame, CA

Post Offices, Federal Facilities

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Contractors:
John M. Carmody - Federal Works Administrator, Louis A. Simon - Supervising Architect, Neal A. Melick - Supervising Engineer, Ulysses Floyd Rible - Consulting Architect, W. Englebert Reynolds - Commissioner of Public Buildings

Partially Extant

Description

The historic post office building in Burlingame, California was constructed during the early 1940s with federal funds.

The building was sold to private interests in September 2014 and ceased its postal operations in January 2015. Part of the building and its artwork have been incorporated into a new adaptive reuse project.

Cornerstone

Burlingame Voice,, Post Office, 2023, accessed March 10, 2024,  https://www.burlingamevoice.com/post-office/.

American Society of Civil engineers, ASCE, Historic California post office is reborn, 2022, accessed March 10, 2024, https://www.asce.org/publications-and-news/civil-engineering-source/civil-engineering-magazine/article/2022/03/historic-california-post-office-is-reborn.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 11, 2013.

220 Park Road
Burlingame , CA 94010
San Mateo County

3 comments on “Post Office (former) – Burlingame CA

1. @PostalRoadTrips

This building has been demolished by greed and will soon be “Iconic New Downtown Office & Retail.”

2. Cathy Baylock

The building at 220 Park Rd has NOT been demolished.  As per the preservation covenant attached to the property, the lobby and post master’s wing are being incorporated into a mixed use project.

3. Baret dorian

It’s a beautiful structure!!