Pierre Van Cortlandt School – Croton-on-Hudson NY

Croton on Hudson, NY

George Biddle, Helene Sardeau

Contractors:
Alfonse Cardinale, John M. Carmody - Federal Works Administrator

Description

The Pierre Van Cortlandt School was completed and opened in January 1940. The school was built as a Public Works Administration (PWA) project, a New Deal progream established under Franklin Roosevelt. The building has some beautiful artwork, including a stone relief on the grand staircase, sculptures on the gymnasium walls, and a stunning stained glass window. The stained glass window depicts a sailboat that appears to be floating on the actual Hudson river. The artwork was done under the auspices of the Federal Art Project.

The Croton Historian, Fall 2009

Site originally submitted by Maya Gardos on September 16, 2013.

3 Glen Place
Croton on Hudson, NY 10520
Westchester County

One comment on “Pierre Van Cortlandt School – Croton-on-Hudson NY

1. Rita Barbieri-McGuire

Congratulations Maya. My two children and grandchildren attended PVC and I admired the special touches the school had especially the stained glass window. Now I know more about its history thanks to you !