Owen County Gymnastics – Spencer IN

Spencer, IN

Military and Public Safety, Armories

Jacob Edwin Kopf

Description

In 1939, the Public Works Administration funded the construction of the Owen County Gymnastics center located in a former National Guard Armory in Spencer IN.

Source notes

US DOD study: Nationwide Context, Inventory, and Heritage Assessment of Works Progress Administration and Civilian Conservation Corps Resources on Department of Defense Installations, July 2009,
https://denix.osd.mil/cr/archives/historic/historic-structures-districts-and-landscapes-historic-contexts-archives/report-part-4/, lists WPA improvements to the Spencer Armory, O.P. No. 65‐52‐2372 ($55,000), but the plaque on-site credits PWA.

"State Grants 3 Million for PWA Projects", Indianapolis Times, 8/25/1938, p1c3, lists a state matching appropriation for the Spencer Armory (Hoosier State Chronicles, newspapers.library.in.gov, accessed 12/22/2023)

"Army to Camp Near Spencer on August 18", The Daily Banner, Greencastle, IN, 8/9/1941, p1c3, describes plans for the Spencer Armory to provide showers for 6,500 troops on a planned maneuver that Summer.

Plaque on site.

Site originally submitted by Doug Logan on December 24, 2023.