Timpanogos Elementary School (demolished) – Provo UT

Provo, UT

Description

Timpanogos Elementary School in Provo, Utah is now on its third incarnation. The original school on the site was built in 1892.  That school was demolished in 1938 and replaced by a New Deal school constructed with Public Works Administration (PWA) funds in 1938.  The New Deal version of the school was demolished in 2007 and replaced with a third version of the school at the same location (photo below).

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR

Barker, Brooke. Saying farewell to Timpanogos Elementary School. Provo Daily Herald, May 2, 2007.

Hollingshead, Todd. Provo voters asked to pay to patch, build schools. Salt Lake Tribune, June 12, 2006.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 21, 2016.
Additional contributions by Brent McKee, Richard A Walker.

N 500 W
Provo, UT

One comment on “Timpanogos Elementary School (demolished) – Provo UT

1. Candy Salisbury

I would be very interested in any pictures of Timpanogos Elementary before it was demolished in 2007. My mother taught kindergarten there in the 1940s, and I would love to have a picture for my history.

1. Candy Salisbury