State School for Girls (former) – Hallowell ME

Hallowell, ME

Description

“An infirmary and dormitory buildings were built [by the PWA] at the State School for Girls.”   (Short and Stanley-Brown)

“The town of Hallowell is home to the Stevens School, a historically significant campus that stands as testament to Maine’s social and educational history. Formerly known as The Maine Industrial School for Girls, the school opened in 1875 and boasts several buildings showcasing the Colonial Revival style of architecture. Maine Industrial became the Stevens School in 1915 and functioned as a state facility until 1970, when it closed its doors. State offices then moved onto the campus, along with the Maine State Prison Pre-Release Center. As of 2008, the facility is not being used and is in need of serious repair.”

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: Architecture Under the Public Works Administration: 1933 To 1939" (U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington: 1939), 408 mainepreservation.org/wp-content/.../08/Hallowell-Stevens-School.pdf

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 16, 2014.

83 Winthrop St.