Old Santa Fe Trail Building – Santa Fe NM

Santa Fe, NM

Education and Health, Museums

Description

“Built from 1937 to 1939 and designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1987, the Old Santa Fe Trail building on Museum Hill is the work of the young men who served in the Civilian Conservation Corps in New Mexico during the Great Depression. The Spanish/Pueblo Revival-style adobe building is a testament to them and in particular, the Native American and Latino New Mexicans whose commitment and craft are manifest in this beautiful building.

“The CCC men constructed the unique building largely by hand using local materials. The logs for the vigas and corbels came from the CCC camp in nearby Hyde Memorial State Park; the highly polished flagstone in the lobby, conference rooms and portal came from a large ranch near Glorieta; posts supporting the roofs above the portals are peeled ponderosa pine logs. Local CCC boys also produced many of the building’s furnishings. The Old Santa Fe building is considered a hallmark of the CCC’s many contributions to the National Park Service.”

1100 Old Santa Fe Trail
Santa Fe, NM 87505
Santa Fe County

One comment on “Old Santa Fe Trail Building – Santa Fe NM

1. John Pawlak

Is any part of the facility open for Santa Fe Trail, Old Spanish Trail or El Camino Real trail NPS passport stamps ?

1. John Pawlak