Old Rock Gym – Navasota TX

Navasota, TX

R J Brule (possibly), Robert Joseph

Description

Various sources reference the construction of the old, now abandoned high school gym as being done under the WPA. Local people refer to it as the Rock Gym referring to the rock on the school and surrounding wall that was quarried locally. All sources reference 1934 as the construction date, further research needed on project.

It appears to have been constructed in the Art Deco style. No marker exists; however, holes on the south side of the building appear to be spaced to coincide with a plaque and a WPA marker.

"Building America: A Work in Progress," YouTube Navasota website Wikipedia

Site originally submitted by Elizabeth Hilburn on June 17, 2016.

203 Brosig Ave
Navasota, TX 77868
Grimes County

Location notes: Closest known address

One comment on “Old Rock Gym – Navasota TX

1. David Bush

According to the Houston Chronicle, the new gymnasium for Navasota High School was under construction late in November 1935, which would suggest a 1936 completion date. A second article in the same issue of the newspaper mentions the gymnasium among WPA projects in progress.

“Work On Three Navasota Projects Now Under Way,” Houston Chronicle, 11/21/35, p 3; “Officer Sees Progress In WPA Program,” Houston Chronicle, 11/21/35, p. 34.

1. David Bush