Post Office (former) Mural – Magnolia AR

Magnolia, AR

Joe Jones

Description

The 4’6″ x 12′ oil-on-canvas mural entitled “Threshing” was painted in 1938 by Joe Jones for what was then Magnolia’s new post office. The mural is still housed in the building, which had been converted into Magnolia’s Public Library before becoming privately owned.

“Joe Jones was commissioned for $560 to create a mural for Magnolia, Arkansas as a result of an Honorable Mention in an earlier Section of Fine Arts Competition. The composition is a mid-western scene of wheat threshing, The Section rejected Jones initial image of Negroes enjoying watermelon under a tree, basically stating that they wanted him to compose a wheat image, a subject that Jones was famous for depicting.

The colorful scene depicts farmers threshing wheat. On the left, a horse drawn cart carries bundles of wheat away to be sold. In the center men pitch the the golden threads into the threshing machine. On the right, workers bundle the threshed wheat into bags which will be carted away.”

(uca.edu)

Magnolia Public Library "Threshing" Mural - Magnolia AR