Main Post Office (former) – Fresno CA

Fresno, CA

Federal Facilities, Post Offices

New Deal Agencies:
Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Treasury Department, Public Works Administration (PWA)

Louis A. Simon, William Dewey Foster

Description

Formerly Fresno’s Main Post Office and subsequently its Downtown Station post office, building presently houses the Fresno United School District Education Center.

“The U.S. Post Office building housed the main post office branch, as well as Federal courtroom sand offices, until the mid 1970s. The building is an example of PWA or WPA Modern architecture, which combines elements of classical and modern design. Elements of classicism on this building include the fluted, column-like door surrounds and concrete exterior walls scored to look like masonry blocks, while the asymmetrical plan; spare, straight forms; and minimal ornament reflect modern design ideas.

The U.S. Post Office building features a wealth of artwork funded by the WPA, including cast concrete postal eagles by William H. Calfee and cast stone figure of Justice by Archibald Garner. The interior features two terra cotta reliefs titled ‘RFD-1’ and ‘RFD-2’ by Alameda sculptor Helen Bruton and a tile mural titled ‘Grape Picking’ by Henry Varnum Poor, likely a reference to Fresno’s raisin industry.”

Source notes

Reinhart, Catherine Morison. 1996. The Valley's Legends and Legacies. Sanger: Quill Driver Books/Word Dancer Press, Inc. https://historicfresno.org

2309 Tulare Street
Fresno County