Craighead County Jail (former) – Jonesboro AR

Jonesboro, AR

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Penal Facilities

Richard Curzon

H. A. Lesmeister

Description

This utilitarian yellow brick structure with subtle Art-Deco touches was a Public Works Administration project. Completed in 1939, the jail replaced the old Jonesboro jail located at Madison and Monroe streets. This building remained in use as Craighead County’s jail until a new state of the art detention facility was built on the western outskirts of Jonesboro in 1989. Afterward, the old jail became a part of the Craighead County Courthouse Annex, and is now used for storage of county records and as office space for an appraisal company that works with the county assessors office.

Source notes

Hope Star (Hope, Arkansas), Wednesday, Sep 28, 1938 Craighead County Sheriff's Office website Old Craighead County Jail, Jonesboro Public Library online archive. Interview with clerk in the Craighead County Judge's office.

Site originally submitted by Noah Brewer on June 14, 2016.

586 Madison Street