City Hall (demolished) Restoration – Huntington Park CA

Huntington Park, CA

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The first Huntington Park city hall was constructed in 1914 at the corner of Pacific Boulevard and Irvington Avenue (now Gage Avenue). It was badly damaged in the massive 1933. In 1934, it was rebuilt with a new Art Deco exterior. A plaque on the current city hall explains that the 1934 restoration was completed under the Federal Civil Works Act.

In 1947 the city hall moved to a new building on Miles Avenue, where it remains today. The CWA plaque was moved to the new location. The 1930s CWA building has since been demolished.

Kinsey, James. 2007. Huntington Park. Arcadia Publishing. City Hall plaque.

Pacific Boulevard and Gage Ave.
Huntington Park, CA 90255
Los Angeles County

Location notes: Marker is for location of the demolished city hall. The current city hall is at 6550 Miles Avenue.