Atlanta Miller Grade School (former) – Atlanta TX

Atlanta, TX

Hardy Brothers

Description

The Atlanta Miller Grade School was a Works Progress Administration project taking 120 days to complete. Hardy Brothers of Texarkana began construction of the one-story, six-room building in 1936.

Text from the state historical marker at the site reads:

Atlanta-Miller Grade School. Public education in Atlanta dates to 1874. Prior to the civil rights era of the mid-20th century, separate schools served Anglo and African American students. The school at this site, known initially as Atlanta Grade School, was built for white students in 1936 with federal funding through the Works Progress Administration. Due to high enrollment, building additions were completed over the years. Known later as Miller Grade School, the facility was integrated in 1970 and remained in use as a public school until 1974. It was used for various services through the 1990s. A group of citizens concerned about its preservation purchased the building from the school district in 2001. (2006)

According to the Atlanta Grade School Friends, “Atlanta-Miller Grade School located at 106½ W. Miller Street in Atlanta, Texas is a unique Works Progress Administration (WPA) school building dating from 1936. It took 120 days to complete construction of the school, and this was ably accomplished by the Hardy Brothers of Texarkana. Included in the original design were six large classrooms, restrooms, teacher’s lounge, an auditorium, and administrative office spaces. Additional classrooms were added later including a section called the first-grade wing, but the latter was ultimately demolished.

Atlanta-Miller Grade School was in use until the mid-1970s. Between 1975 and 1980, it transitioned to become the Atlanta Multi-Purpose Center and was put to good use until 1990. From 1990 to 2000 – or ten years – the school was used for community storage. During this time, the building fell in decline as it received no maintenance. Water damage and neglect threatened the school’s survival.

Many Atlanta-Miller Grade School former students and supporters banded together to save the now historic school from destruction. The property was purchased, and both physical maintenance and clean-up by volunteers and financial contributions helped stabilize the school (and the land on which it sits). This was done under the aegis of the nonprofit organization, Atlanta Grade School Friends. The nonprofit officially received its IRS designation in 2003, but volunteer work began as early as 2001. Atlanta Grade School Friends recently purchased a piece of property adjacent to the building, which will eventually serve as an off-street parking lot.

In 2006, Atlanta-Miller Grade School received an historical marker from the Texas Historical Commission. The marker has been installed next to the front entrance of the school, along with a flagpole.”

Preservation Texas

Texas Historic Sites Atlas

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on March 29, 2015.
Additional contributions by Kevin Stingley, July 2018; Carolyn Appleton.

200 W Miller St.
Atlanta, TX 75551
Cass County

3 comments on “Atlanta Miller Grade School (former) – Atlanta TX

1. Kevin Stingley

It is currently being restored

2. Darrell David

It’s great to see historic sites like the old Atlanta Miller Grade School being preserved and repurposed for new uses, such as a community center. This not only preserves the rich history of the area but also provides a valuable space for the local community. Thanks to the author for sharing this piece of local history and the efforts to breathe new life into the building.

3. Carolyn M. Appleton

Thank you for your kind words on behalf of Atlanta Grade School Friends!