Northeast High School (Academy) – Oklahoma City OK

Oklahoma City, OK

Description

“Many large schools built in Oklahoma during the New Deal era are still being used. In Oklahoma City, Northeast High School occupied a gym and four classrooms added with WPA funds, after the original building of Carthage stone was made possible with a PWA grant. The school board used WPA funds for excavating to make the Northeast High School property ready for construction, and again for work around the school after it was finished. It has not been determined if any WPA labor was used in the initial building phase.

Northeast High School was slated to be one of the city’s most beautiful public schools when completed, according to a newspaper article at the time. The school currently serves as a ‘Science Academy.’ Once called ‘way out in nowhere,’ it is now close to many state office and service buildings.”

–Leaning on a Legacy

Source notes

Marjorie Barton, _Leaning on a Legacy: The WPA in Oklahoma_, Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2008. Pg. 28.

3100 N. Kelley
Oklahoma City, OK 73111

2 comments on “Northeast High School (Academy) – Oklahoma City OK

1. Barbara Jones Lohrey

Looking for words to our Alma Mater song.
    It is not in our yearbooks. Class of 1957

2. Cassandra Roberts

NEHS Alma Mater:
    Faithful as a Norseman ever; As the years roll by, We will pledge our love for thee, Our love for Northeast High. Life the chorus, peal it onward; Raise it to the sky, Hail to thee our Alma Mater, Hail to Northeast High.
    NEHS Fight Song:
    Crimson and silver gray, Flashing to victory; Here’s how the cheers resound, We’re builders of history, So we’ll say, Rah, Rah for Northeast High, Yea, team, we’ll win again; And we’ll add more glory to the Norseman’s name.
    MOTTO
    ENTER TO LEARN; GO FORTH TO SERVE