North Hi Mount Elementary School – Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth, TX

Hare & Hare, Wyatt C Hedrick

Description

North Hi Mount Elementary School was constructed in 1934-35 with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA). It was designed by local architect Wyatt C. Hedrick in a Spanish/Mediterranean Revival style. The picturesque building is complimented by a beautiful stone terrace and stairs designed by Hare & Hare and constructed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The three-dimensional quality of the stone work greatly enhances the walls of the terrace.
The building has received sensitive additions over the years and is designated as a City of Fort Worth Historic and Cultural Landmark. It is among a handful of historic school buildings that retains its original windows and its status as a local landmark will preserve the building’s character-defining features.

Source notes

"Eight Decades of School Construction: Historic Resources of the Fort Worth Independent School District, 1892-1961," City of Fort Worth. pp. 32-33.

Site originally submitted by Steven and Susan Kline on January 6, 2015.

3801 W. 7th Street