Nenana-to-Totatlanika Canyon Trail – Nenana AK

Nenana, AK

Infrastructure and Utilities, Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

Description

Per the Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, the Civil Works Administration (CWA) supplied labor toward constructing a large trail from Nenana, Alaska in 1934:

[As of February 10, 1934,] the unemployed men of Nenana had cut eighteen and a half miles of winter trail from Nenana to Totatlanika Canyon, as part of the first project allotted by the CWA for this community. In detail, the report shows that the total man hours worked was 1920, and the amount of money expended $1,584.63. One and a half miles of old trail was used and about seventeen miles of new trail. Thirteen miles of the new trail is 10 feet wide and the balance about five feet wide.

The article reports that it was hoped the project would be completed once more man-hours of labor were allotted.

The location of the trail is currently unknown to Living New Deal.

"CWA on the Job," Fairbanks Daily News-Miner, March 17, 1934 (page 6)