Museum of the Shenandoah Valley: Fletcher Painting – Winchester VA

Winchester, VA

Art Works, Paintings

Arts Programs, Federal Arts Project (FAP)

Description

According to the U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), Anne Fletcher’s WPA oil painting, “Iris Garden,” was completed in 1939 and placed in the Home Economics Center (or, “Home Economics Cottage”) in Berryville, Virginia.  This building appears to have been part of, or had some relation to Berryville High School.  In 1970, the high school was set for demolition and nearby schools were permitted to take things from the abandoned building that would benefit their own schools.  A principal and two students from Boyce Elementary School took up the offer and transported some items from the high school to their own.  As a reward for his work, one of the students was given the “Iris Garden” painting.

Around 2011, the former student of Boyce Elementary was watching Antiques Roadshow and realized that “Iris Garden” was a WPA painting.  He turned the painting over to GSA and suggested that it be displayed at the Museum of the Shenandoah Valley in Winchester, Virginia.  And indeed it is exhibited there today (as of September 2023), on loan from the GSA through at least October 2024.

Anne Christine Fletcher (1876-1955) taught at the College of William and Mary and was a well-known and sought-after portrait artist, as well as a prolific artist generally.  Her many portrait paintings included: Queen Anne of Great Britain (for the Chowan County Courthouse, North Carolina); Thomas Jefferson (for Thomas Jefferson High School, Richmond, Virginia); Virginia Supreme Court Justice R.H. Chichester (for the Stafford County Courthouse, Virginia); Benjamin Harrison, fourth governor of Virginia and signer of the Declaration of Independence (for the State Capitol in Richmond); and the children of Kermit and Belle Roosevelt (Kermit was a son of Theodore Roosevelt, cousin to Franklin Roosevelt, and former student of Ms. Fletcher).

In addition to “Iris Garden,” and separate from the portrait work noted above, Anne Fletcher participated in a Virginia state-level WPA program called the “Historic Portrait Project.”  This project was sponsored by the Virginia Conservation Commission, and “Paintings in the group by Miss Fletcher included portraits of: Former Governor Henry Carter Stuart, for the courthouse in Russell County; former Lieutenant Governor B.F. Buchanan, for the courthouse in Smyth County;  John A. Buchanan, former professor at Emory and Henry College, for the Washington County courthouse; former Senator J.N. Harman, for the courthouse in Tazewell County; James S. Greever, late Confederate general, whose portrait will also be hung in the Tazewell County courthouse; and Fayette McMullen, former member of Congress and United States Minister to Siam [Thailand], for the Smyth County courthouse” (The Richmond News Leader, March 11, 1942).

Source notes

Brian Miller (GSA Inspector General, 2005-2014), “Returning America’s Art to America,” Journal of Public Inquiry, Spring 2011 (accessed September 27, 2023).

Iris Garden,” U.S. General Services Administration Fine Arts Collection (accessed September 27, 2023).

Email correspondence with A. Nicholas Powers, Curator of Collections, Museum of the Shenandoah Valley, September 12, 2023.

“Williamsburg Rites Today For Former Richmond Artist,” The Richmond News Leader (Richmond, Virginia), February 7, 1955, p. 9.

“Miss Anne Fletcher, Artist, Returns to City,” Richmond Times-Dispatch (Richmond, Virginia), February 17, 1929, p. 34.

“Chowan Receives Portrait,” The News and Observer (Raleigh, North Carolina), July 20, 1952, p. 6.

“Jefferson High Graduates 230 At 4th Finals,” Richmond Times-Dispatch (Richmond, Virginia), June 12, 1935, p. 18.

“Judge Chichester’s Memory Honored By Bar Associates: Portrait of the Late Jurist Is Unveiled in Stafford Courthouse; Many Attend,” Richmond Times-Dispatch (Richmond, Virginia) March 13, 1931, p. 8.

“Harrison Portrait Will Be Unveiled At Capitol Today,” Richmond Times-Dispatch (Richmond, Virginia), October 20, 1931, p. 2.

“Miss Anne Fletcher’s Art Adorns Many Noted Places: W. & M. Professor and Example of Feminine Achievement in Painting,” Richmond Times-Dispatch (Richmond, Virginia), July 23, 1933, p. 33.

“WPA to Send 13 Portraits: Prominent Virginians Are Painted by Project,” The Richmond News Leader (Richmond, Virginia). March 11, 1942, p. 4.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on September 30, 2023.

901 Amherst Street