Municipal improvements – Auburn ME

Auburn, ME

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Schools, Stadiums, Paths and Trails

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1935

Description

The Lewiston Evening Journal reported that by 1935, a combination of the CWA, FERA, and ERA had completed numerous work projects in Auburn Maine:

A two mile hiking trail along the Little Androscoggin River called the Baker Mill Trail was started.

An athletic field was built at the Walton Elementary School along with shrubs and landscaping.

The interiors of the Webster Grammar school, Webster Jr. High, Lake Street school, & Washburn school were painted.

The roof was repainted at the Chamberlain school.
At Edward Little High School, the windows were replaced.

The roof of the city building was repaired, floors refinished, & both the interior and exterior were painted.

A portion of the roof of the Auburn Armory was reshingled and the interior painted.
A quarter section of the Auburn central fire station was reshingled and the interior and exterior painted.

Both the interior and exterior of Auburn Hall was repainted, roof repaired, and alterations were made to the hall itself.

The Goff and Hampshire Street tenements were repainted and reshingled.

9,222 man hours of work in a sewing project employing women to make clothes for the needy throughout the city which cost the city $152.71 with the Federal Gov. kicking in $4,507.33 in wages and material.

Lewiston Evening Journal, 1935

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 11, 2014.