Mount Greylock State Reservation – Lanesborough MA

Lanesborough, MA

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Shelters, Winter Sports, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, CCC Camps

1933

1942

Description

The CCC conducted extensive work on Mount Greylock State Reservation between 1933 and 1942. From the Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs: “The Mount Greylock Summit, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, contains an exceptional collection of CCC resources. Most notable is Bascom Lodge, as well as the associated outbuildings, roads, trails and a particularly well designed parking area.”

From Wikipedia:

The greatest period of development on Mount Greylock occurred in the 1930s. … The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) 107th Company, MA camp SP-7, from 1933-1941 made extensive improvements on roads, trails, scenic vistas, firebreaks, forest health improvement, and recreation area development.

Some of the more significant CCC features included development of the road system (gravel surfaced) to accommodate automobiles, Adirondack lean-to shelters, the Thunderbolt Ski Shelter, and completion of Bascom Lodge. As a result of increased popularity of winter recreation and downhill skiing, the Mount Greylock Ski Club initiated a plan to create a challenging ski run on Mount Greylock. …” The CCC also built the “Thunderbolt Ski Trail in 1934 (named for its resemblance to a Revere Beach, MA, roller coaster).

Source notes

“CCC Work in Massachusetts Forests and Parks,” Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, accessed August 13, 2014. Wikipedia

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish, Brent McKee on April 3, 2015.

Mount Greylock State Reservation