Moosehorn National Wildlife Preserve – Baring ME

Baring, ME

Parks and Recreation, Park Creation and Expansion

New Deal Agencies:
Bureau of Biological Survey, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA), National Youth Administration (NYA)

1937

1941

Description

“Moosehorn National Wildlife Refuge is a northern treasure in the National Wildlife Refuge System. It consists of nearly 30,000 acres of federally protected lands in northeastern coastal Maine. The refuge’s landscape is varied, with rolling hills, large ledge outcroppings, streams, lakes, bogs, and marshes. The diversity of forests and wetlands provides habitat for over 225 species of birds, endangered species, resident wildlife and rare plants. A northern hardwood forest of aspen, maple, birch, spruce and fir dominates the upland. Scattered stands of majestic white pine are common. The Edmunds Division boasts several miles of rocky shoreline where tidal fluctuations of up to 24 feet occur twice a day. Moosehorn National Wildlife Refuge provides nesting, feeding and breeding habitats for many different species, from tiny golden crowned kinglets to black bears and bobcats. Visitors can enjoy the refuge by car, foot, bike or horseback. A large portion of the refuge is a designated wilderness area , and provides an escape from the chaos of modern life. Hiking trails provide access to remote areas of the refuge.”

The preserve was developed by elements of the WPA, CCC, and NYA. The 1129th CCC company which formed in Gorham New Hampshire in 1935 and made up of mostly NH men and veterans was transfered to Ayers Junction July 1939 to 1941 and was employed by the U.S. Bureau of Biological Survey Fish & Wildlife Management. Truck trails, deer fields, the former headquarters with residences (no longer extant), and a former 100 foot wooden fire tower on Bald Mountain were some of their accomplishments. The local WPA workers were involved in construction of the Charlotte road and a small concrete slab bridge over Moosehorn Stream. The Moosehorn staff said that the bridge had a WPA stamp, but upon this researchers inspection of it, found that it had been covered with a recent application of asphalt. Overall, the condition of the bridge was extremely poor with severe erosion at the base. The fire tower, which was constructed of wood beams was considered unsafe in the 1950’s and toppled. The remains can still be viewed after a hike of a few miles. A few rubble wall culverts line the trail to the tower. My overall impression from my visit late in the autumn is that the refuge is quite lovely and you can view bald eagles from the north entrance and there was a beaver maintaining his large dam along the trail.

Bangor Daily News.
Local Sources.