Modjeska Sculpture – Anaheim CA

Anaheim, CA

Art Works, Sculptures

New Deal Agencies:
Arts Programs, Work Relief Programs, Public Works of Art Project (PWAP), Civil Works Administration (CWA), State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA)

1934

1934

Eugene Maier-Krieg

Description

The Public Works of Art Project (PWAP) and the State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA), along with local sources (Rotary Club and City of Anaheim), funded a sculpture of actress Helena Modjeska. The sculpture was created by Eugene Maier-Krieg in 1934 and resides in the northeast corner of Pearson Park in Anaheim, California.

Modjeska was an actress who first immigrated to Anaheim, CA from Poland. She went on to stardom as a Shakespearean actress, regularly touring the country. But she returned to Orange County often for vacation and eventually purchased property in the area.

The front of the statue portrays Modjeska as Mary, Queen of Scots. The back of the sculpture depicts four vineyard workers – a nod to the area’s agricultural roots. A plaque dedicated in 2002 can be found at the base of the sculpture.

Plaque on site.

Epting, Charles. The New Deal in Orange County. Charleston, The History Press, 2014.