Mesker Park Zoo Retaining Wall – Evansville IN

Evansville, IN

Parks and Recreation, Zoos

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

About 12″ high on inside, top 2′ regular finish. Stone wall on outside 4′ high, on inside depending on topography can be as much as 12′ high, wall used as fence from outside and to define outside boarder, also section used as retaining wall for dirt embankment for St. Joseph Ave, well is 2′ high with small sharp stones embedded in top, built at locally, grained limestone sot with mortar, smooth finish side except for top 2′ on the inside which is rough, St. Joseph and Buchanan where the wall turns 90 degree, there is a sq stone pier 5×5 which is 1′ higher than the wall, there is an iron grate on the top of this. Built by Works Progress Administration (WPA) & Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1938.

DNR Historic Site and Structures Inventory; Knox Co Interim Report

Site originally submitted by Indiana DNR, Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology on September 8, 2015.

Mesker Park
Evansville , IN 47720