McClain Rogers Park: Highway Patrol Building – Clinton OK

Clinton, OK

Parks and Recreation, Comfort Stations (Restrooms)

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA), the Federal Emergency Relief Admn (FERA), and the Civil Works Admn (CWA) built multiple facilities in McClain Rogers Park in Clinton OK. The Highway Patrol Building was one of the structures built with New Deal help.

Contributor note:

“This building has also been referred to as the Public Restrooms Building, but the National Register application calls it The Highway Patrol building, as it was occupied by the Highway Patrol from 1941 forward. It is located just south of the main entrance to McClain Rogers Park on S. 10th Street. At the current time, because of some papers seen in the windows, it is possible the building is currently being used by the Girl Scouts.

This is a one-story building constructed of flat light-colored stone. It has a hipped roof and faces east. Above the entrance is a cross gabled porch roof. The windows are multi-paned casement units. The back half of the building on the west side was added at a later date and is not WPA connected. Though similar in construction, it is easy to spot where the two buildings are joined. A bronze WPA shield on the east wall shows the date 1941.”

Source notes

Waymarker, McClain Rogers Park - Clinton OK:(https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM11DTM_Highway_Patrol_Building_McClain_Rogers_Park_Clinton_OK), accessed December 2019.

Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory: (https://nr2_shpo.okstate.edu/pdfs/4000944.pdf), accessed November 2019.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on December 14, 2019.

McClain Rogers Park, S. 10th st and Jaycee Ln.