Maritime National Historical Park (Aquatic Park) – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Parks and Recreation, Marinas and Aquatic Parks

Work Relief Programs, National Park Service (NPS), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

William Mooser Jr. and William Mooser III - Architects

Description

The San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park was originally the San Francisco Aquatic Park, created by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1936-1939.

The 32 acre park included a lagoon and a bathhouse. The lagoon was ringed by breakwaters, with three small towers, a promenade and grandstand.  The bathhouse was built in the distinctive Streamline Moderne style of the late 1930s and originally housed a restaurant above and showers and dressing rooms in the basement.  The Aquatic Park was an extremely popular swimming spot for San Franciscans when it was built.

A contemporary description: “… A water park, par excellence. … [WPA] Built 3,250 cubic yards of rubble sea wall, bath house, 2 boat houses, paved 101,000 square feet of promenades. Handled 20,000 cubic yards of excavation and fill, relocated 1,400 lineal feet of railroad track, installed flood light system for night bathing, rowing and water pageants. This improvement changed an unsightly area into a beautiful bathing beach bordered by massive concrete grandstands and promenades. The recreation building, lavishly decorated, is an architectural highlight in nautical building design. At the famous watering places there is nothing comparable to this public recreational asset..” (Healy, pp. 55-56).

The park fell into disuse for a time, but was turned into a Maritime Museum and park by the city, thanks to the efforts of Karl Kortum.  It includes a collection of historic vessels moored at the Hyde Street pier just south of the aquatic park lagoon. It was acquired by the National Park Service as part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area in 1978, became a National Historic Site in 1984 and was made a national historical park in 1988.

The old bathhouse has been wonderfully restored by the NPS and now serves as the visitors center.  The museum is housed elsewhere and includes a vast library on maritime subjects.  The lagoon breakwaters are now in need of major renovation.

Source notes

Healy, Clyde E. San Francisco Improved: Report of Clyde E. Healy, Assistant City Engineer - City of San Francisco and Coordinator of W.P.A. Projects, October 10, 1935 to August 31, 1939. San Francisco : [s.n.]., 1939.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on June 17, 2010.

900 Beach Street
San Francisco, CA 94109
San Francisco County

Location notes: Pin drop at Visitors Center/Old Bathhouse

$1,839,644.00

3 comments on “Maritime National Historical Park (Aquatic Park) – San Francisco CA

1. Is the long curving pier- which I call a “breakwater” though I’m not sure if that’s the proper term- which makes the cove, included in the above project description?

2. Michael Dowdy

The Announcer Towers. Did they hold large speakers? They were for people were they?