Swimming Pool and Bathhouse – Macon MO

Macon

Parks and Recreation, Swimming Pools, Bathhouses

Irwin Dunbar

Description

The city swimming pool in Macon was designed by Irwin Dunbar from Kirksville, MO.  It is still in use with the original wooden bathhouse.  Note the inverted u-shaped concrete elevations in the center of the pool for diving.  At one time, it was considered the largest pool in the state.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on July 17, 2013.

1203 Noll Dr.
Macon, MO 63552

3 comments on “Swimming Pool and Bathhouse – Macon MO

1. Robyn Walker-Sitzman

My mother, Linda Walker, who won a seat on the Macon City Council back in the 1970’s (running as a Republican in a majorly Democratic county), poured her heart into saving this pool that was slated to be shut down due to its poor condition. She fell in love with the beauty of its design, the meaning of its offerings to the children and young adults of Macon, and the overall historic significance of the architect and the round design…one of only two known to have been built like this. I am pleased to see that the pool is alive and well, and the design on the front of the pool house still bears the colors that were painted by my parents before that opening season so long ago!

2. I’ve heard that this pool is closed and the city does not plan to reopen it. Such a shame.

3. Ronald Preston McPike

Just drove by the Macon Swimming Pool and saw it was filled in with Boulders. Such a shame as it was the best Swimming Pool l have been to and always enjoyed Swimming Lessons there as a child and taking my Children and Wife there when we lived in the area. May the City Council see the light of day on this and reopen this historic and iconic area Landmark.