Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, Public Works Funding

Description

The Los Angeles Center for Advanced Studies was launched in 1977 as the first magnet school in LA and used various facilities such as a temple, an unused building at Hamilton High School, and a closed Catholic School at Pico and Arlington before moving to the current site in 1986.

It now occupies the campus of the former Louis Pasteur Middle School, which was built in 1939 with aid from the Public Works Administration (PWA) – sometimes called by its full name, the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works, as in this case.

It is probable that the Pasteur Middle School was built after a predecessor was damaged in the 1933 Long Beach earthquake.  The architecture is Art Deco, often used for schools in Los Angeles built during the New Deal era.

Plaque on the school auditorium

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on August 13, 2016.