Lincoln Playground Field House – Washington DC

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The field house at the former Lincoln Playground (now Joy Evans Park and Lincoln Capper Pool) was built by Civil Works Administration (CWA) relief workers in 1934. It appears to have been demolished and replaced by the Joy Evans Early Childhood Center.

The design was brick Colonial Revival, the standard plan for field houses from the period. The Lincoln Playground field house was a notable example of its type and follows the design first established by Municipal Architect Albert L. Harris, whose work is closely identified with civic architecture in Washington, D.C.

The Lincoln Playground field house was the only one of its type located outside of NW Washington and built to serve a “colored” playground during the period when Washington playgrounds were racially segregated.

It was also one of only two such field houses constructed as a Civil Works Administration project (the other is at Twin Oaks ).

Kent Boese, landmark nomination submitted to the D.C. Historic Preservation Office in 2015.

Site originally submitted by Kent Boese on March 1, 2015.

555 L Street, SE

One comment on “Lincoln Playground Field House – Washington DC

1. Lindsey Turner

The field house is still there. It’s in rough shape, but it hasn’t been demolished. It was designated as a historic structure in 2016. The weeds are quite overgrown, so you might miss it behind the trees and shrubs.

1. Lindsey Turner